Scores View all
THU 8:15 PM ET
SEA
DEN
—
—
2026 NFL · FSN-SEASON-SIM-1.2

NFL Week 4 Playoff Predictions

This is FSN’s saved Week 4 forecast: the playoff field, seed probabilities, conference-title chances and Super Bowl odds exactly as the model saw them at that checkpoint.

MODEL RUN5,000full-season simulations
224regular-season games left
48actual results locked
MOST LIKELY SUPER BOWL MATCHUP
Jacksonville Jaguarsvs.San Francisco 49ers
13.6% of simulations
FORECAST STATE

Week 4

The current season model is forecasting from the information available around NFL Week 4.

WHAT CHANGED

Biggest playoff-odds movers since the prior checkpoint

IF THE PLAYOFFS STARTED TODAY

Current standings-based playoff field

This is the snapshot from games already completed. It is deliberately separate from FSN’s projected field below.

AFC today

  1. 1
    Kansas City Chiefs3-0
    BYE
  2. 2
    Buffalo Bills3-0
    DIV
  3. 3
    Jacksonville Jaguars2-1
    DIV
  4. 4
    Pittsburgh Steelers2-1
    DIV
  5. 5
    Las Vegas Raiders3-0
    WC
  6. 6
    Baltimore Ravens2-1
    WC
  7. 7
    Denver Broncos2-1
    WC

NFC today

  1. 1
    Minnesota Vikings3-0
    BYE
  2. 2
    San Francisco 49ers3-0
    DIV
  3. 3
    Philadelphia Eagles2-1
    DIV
  4. 4
    Carolina Panthers1-2
    DIV
  5. 5
    Detroit Lions2-1
    WC
  6. 6
    Chicago Bears2-1
    WC
  7. 7
    Seattle Seahawks2-1
    WC
FSN PROJECTED PLAYOFF FIELD

The most likely coherent playoff fields across the season simulation

Each conference list is a complete seven-team seeded bracket that occurred together in the Monte Carlo run—not seven independently selected seed favorites.

Projected AFC

  1. 1
    Buffalo Bills98.2% playoff · 45.7% seed 1
    BYE
  2. 2
    Kansas City Chiefs92.2% playoff · 19.7% seed 2
    DIV
  3. 3
    Baltimore Ravens82.7% playoff · 15.1% seed 3
    DIV
  4. 4
    Jacksonville Jaguars94.3% playoff · 21.1% seed 4
    DIV
  5. 5
    Denver Broncos59.4% playoff · 16.7% seed 5
    WC
  6. 6
    Pittsburgh Steelers35.4% playoff · 9.0% seed 6
    WC
  7. 7
    Cincinnati Bengals67.4% playoff · 11.3% seed 7
    WC

Projected NFC

  1. 1
    San Francisco 49ers97.5% playoff · 51.0% seed 1
    BYE
  2. 2
    Minnesota Vikings83.2% playoff · 21.6% seed 2
    DIV
  3. 3
    Dallas Cowboys43.8% playoff · 19.4% seed 3
    DIV
  4. 4
    New Orleans Saints50.9% playoff · 24.3% seed 4
    DIV
  5. 5
    Seattle Seahawks85.4% playoff · 30.2% seed 5
    WC
  6. 6
    Chicago Bears72.3% playoff · 18.1% seed 6
    WC
  7. 7
    Detroit Lions82.5% playoff · 13.8% seed 7
    WC
ROAD TO THE SUPER BOWL

Most common championship matchups

#1
Jacksonville JaguarsAFC
vs.
San Francisco 49ersNFC
13.6%
#2
Buffalo BillsAFC
vs.
San Francisco 49ersNFC
11.9%
#3
Jacksonville JaguarsAFC
vs.
Seattle SeahawksNFC
8.5%
#4
Kansas City ChiefsAFC
vs.
San Francisco 49ersNFC
7.3%
#5
Buffalo BillsAFC
vs.
Seattle SeahawksNFC
6.8%
#6
Kansas City ChiefsAFC
vs.
Seattle SeahawksNFC
4.4%
ALL 32 TEAMS

NFL playoff scenarios, seeds & odds

Projected wins are the average across every simulated regular season. Seed odds show how often each team earns the conference’s No. 1 seed.

TeamRecordProj. winsPlayoffsDivision#1 seedConferenceSuper BowlΔ Playoffs
SFSan Francisco 49ers 3-0 13.0 97.5% 71.5% 51.0% 40.9% 23.9% ▲ 3.2
JAXJacksonville Jaguars 2-1 11.8 94.3% 85.5% 18.2% 34.1% 20.0% ▲ 9.6
SEASeattle Seahawks 2-1 11.2 85.4% 25.1% 13.4% 24.8% 14.3% ▼ 8.2
BUFBuffalo Bills 3-0 12.8 98.2% 94.1% 45.7% 28.0% 13.7% ▲ 0.6
KCKansas City Chiefs 3-0 11.5 92.2% 70.6% 18.8% 18.5% 8.8% ▲ 1.0
MINMinnesota Vikings 3-0 11.0 83.2% 38.5% 12.6% 9.5% 3.6% ▲ 9.4
BALBaltimore Ravens 2-1 10.8 82.7% 51.7% 8.4% 8.4% 3.5% ▲ 7.8
CHIChicago Bears 2-1 10.4 72.3% 23.1% 6.8% 8.4% 3.4% ▲ 27.1
DETDetroit Lions 2-1 11.2 82.5% 37.9% 12.2% 7.3% 2.3% ▲ 17.4
LARLos Angeles Rams 1-2 9.1 45.2% 3.2% 1.6% 4.1% 1.7% ▼ 10.1
CINCincinnati Bengals 2-1 10.1 67.4% 29.9% 3.8% 4.2% 1.5% ▼ 9.6
DENDenver Broncos 2-1 9.4 59.4% 17.1% 2.4% 2.7% 0.7% ▲ 10.5
DALDallas Cowboys 1-2 8.4 43.8% 38.5% 0.9% 1.6% 0.7% ▲ 8.0
CARCarolina Panthers 1-2 7.9 42.3% 39.2% 0.5% 0.9% 0.4% ▼ 8.7
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles 2-1 8.2 39.5% 35.7% 0.3% 1.0% 0.3% ▼ 27.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders 3-0 8.9 47.2% 12.2% 1.4% 1.4% 0.3% ▲ 20.8
NENew England Patriots 1-2 8.0 31.1% 4.7% 0.3% 0.8% 0.2% ▼ 40.1
INDIndianapolis Colts 1-2 8.3 30.6% 8.8% 0.2% 0.7% 0.2% ▲ 6.7
NONew Orleans Saints 1-2 8.3 50.9% 48.0% 0.4% 0.9% 0.2% ▼ 3.8
PITPittsburgh Steelers 2-1 8.5 35.4% 11.0% 0.4% 0.4% 0.1% ▲ 16.9
CLECleveland Browns 2-1 8.3 28.2% 7.4% 0.3% 0.3% 0.0% ▲ 1.8
HOUHouston Texans 0-3 7.8 20.6% 5.7% 0.2% 0.4% 0.0% ▼ 19.7
NYJNew York Jets 1-2 6.7 11.0% 1.1% 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% ▼ 2.0
NYGNew York Giants 2-1 7.2 19.5% 16.7% 0.2% 0.1% 0.0% ▲ 0.3
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers 0-3 5.4 5.9% 5.2% 0.0% 0.1% 0.0% ▼ 9.4
WASWashington Commanders 1-2 6.8 12.6% 9.2% 0.1% 0.1% 0.0% ▲ 8.1
ATLAtlanta Falcons 1-2 6.0 8.9% 7.6% 0.0% 0.1% 0.0% ▲ 7.9
GBGreen Bay Packers 1-2 6.4 5.1% 0.5% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% ▼ 13.2
ARIArizona Cardinals 1-2 6.5 5.1% 0.2% 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% ▼ 0.6
LACLos Angeles Chargers 0-3 4.7 1.1% 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% ▼ 0.6
MIAMiami Dolphins 0-3 3.9 0.3% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% ▼ 1.3
TENTennessee Titans 0-3 3.6 0.2% 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% ▼ 2.3
FORECAST HISTORY

Watch the model change its mind

Each checkpoint preserves the probability distribution from that point in the season instead of rewriting history after later games.

MODEL METHODOLOGY

Why this is more than a standings calculator

Every trial starts with the games that have actually happened, then samples each remaining regular-season matchup from the same FSN Smart Simulator system used on individual game pages. The resulting simulated season has its own head-to-head results, division record, conference record, common opponents, scoring and opponent records. FSN resolves those standings before it builds the playoff bracket.

The postseason uses seven teams per conference, gives only the No. 1 seed a first-round bye, and reseeds the Divisional Round so the top seed hosts the lowest remaining seed. Completed postseason games are treated as facts; only unplayed playoff games remain probabilistic.

Early-season calibration: the current season-strength evidence scale is 78%. Before enough current-season games exist, FSN deliberately shrinks long-range team-strength edges toward league average; that restraint fades as the season supplies real evidence.

A probability is not a promise. A team at 20% to win the Super Bowl is an enormous favorite relative to the field—and still loses four out of five simulated seasons.

PLAYOFF PREDICTOR FAQ

How to read FSN’s season simulation

Does this update after every NFL week?

Yes. The live forecast rebuilds from newly completed games and refreshed Smart Simulator inputs. Before the next checkpoint begins, FSN saves a snapshot so that week’s forecast can be compared with what happened later.

What is the difference between “if the playoffs started today” and the projected playoff field?

The first uses only games already completed. The projected field simulates the rest of the regular season thousands of times and shows the teams and seeds that appear most often.

Does FSN simulate NFL tiebreakers?

Yes. The seeding layer uses head-to-head, division and conference records, common games, strength of victory, strength of schedule, scoring-rank and net-point layers before a seeded fallback for the extraordinarily rare case that simulated teams remain indistinguishable.

Can a low-probability team still win the simulated Super Bowl?

Absolutely. The model samples each matchup rather than automatically advancing favorites, so upset paths compound naturally through the season and playoffs.

KEEP SIMULATING
NFL Game SimulatorRun individual matchups → Confidence Pool Picks & OptimizerRank weekly winners → NFL Scores & Game CenterFollow actual results → Playoff Control CenterPaths, tiebreakers & game leverage → NFL Rooting GuideSee which results help your team →
NFL data via nflverse (CC BY 4.0) · College data via CollegeFootballData.com