Scores View all
THU 8:15 PM ET
SEA
DEN
—
—
2026 NFL · FSN-SEASON-SIM-1.1

NFL Week 3 Playoff Predictions

This is FSN’s saved Week 3 forecast: the playoff field, seed probabilities, conference-title chances and Super Bowl odds exactly as the model saw them at that checkpoint.

MODEL RUN5,000full-season simulations
240regular-season games left
32actual results locked
MOST LIKELY SUPER BOWL MATCHUP
Buffalo Billsvs.Seattle Seahawks
11.8% of simulations
FORECAST STATE

Week 3

The current season model is forecasting from the information available around NFL Week 3.

WHAT CHANGED

Biggest playoff-odds movers since the prior checkpoint

IF THE PLAYOFFS STARTED TODAY

Current standings-based playoff field

This is the snapshot from games already completed. It is deliberately separate from FSN’s projected field below.

AFC today

  1. 1
    Kansas City Chiefs2-0
    BYE
  2. 2
    Buffalo Bills2-0
    DIV
  3. 3
    Cincinnati Bengals2-0
    DIV
  4. 4
    Jacksonville Jaguars1-1
    DIV
  5. 5
    Las Vegas Raiders2-0
    WC
  6. 6
    New England Patriots1-1
    WC
  7. 7
    New York Jets1-1
    WC

NFC today

  1. 1
    Minnesota Vikings2-0
    BYE
  2. 2
    Seattle Seahawks2-0
    DIV
  3. 3
    Philadelphia Eagles2-0
    DIV
  4. 4
    Carolina Panthers1-1
    DIV
  5. 5
    San Francisco 49ers2-0
    WC
  6. 6
    Detroit Lions1-1
    WC
  7. 7
    Chicago Bears1-1
    WC
FSN PROJECTED PLAYOFF FIELD

The most likely coherent playoff fields across the season simulation

Each conference list is a complete seven-team seeded bracket that occurred together in the Monte Carlo run—not seven independently selected seed favorites.

Projected AFC

  1. 1
    Buffalo Bills97.7% playoff · 47.0% seed 1
    BYE
  2. 2
    Baltimore Ravens74.9% playoff · 12.0% seed 2
    DIV
  3. 3
    Kansas City Chiefs91.2% playoff · 21.3% seed 3
    DIV
  4. 4
    Jacksonville Jaguars84.7% playoff · 22.7% seed 4
    DIV
  5. 5
    New England Patriots71.2% playoff · 26.4% seed 5
    WC
  6. 6
    Cincinnati Bengals77.0% playoff · 11.9% seed 6
    WC
  7. 7
    Denver Broncos48.9% playoff · 11.1% seed 7
    WC

Projected NFC

  1. 1
    San Francisco 49ers94.3% playoff · 34.9% seed 1
    BYE
  2. 2
    Detroit Lions65.0% playoff · 16.6% seed 2
    DIV
  3. 3
    Philadelphia Eagles67.0% playoff · 22.3% seed 3
    DIV
  4. 4
    Carolina Panthers51.0% playoff · 20.8% seed 4
    DIV
  5. 5
    Seattle Seahawks93.7% playoff · 30.0% seed 5
    WC
  6. 6
    Minnesota Vikings73.8% playoff · 11.8% seed 6
    WC
  7. 7
    Chicago Bears45.3% playoff · 13.2% seed 7
    WC
ROAD TO THE SUPER BOWL

Most common championship matchups

#1
Buffalo BillsAFC
vs.
Seattle SeahawksNFC
11.8%
#2
Buffalo BillsAFC
vs.
San Francisco 49ersNFC
9.8%
#3
Jacksonville JaguarsAFC
vs.
Seattle SeahawksNFC
7.5%
#4
Jacksonville JaguarsAFC
vs.
San Francisco 49ersNFC
7.0%
#5
Kansas City ChiefsAFC
vs.
Seattle SeahawksNFC
6.8%
#6
Kansas City ChiefsAFC
vs.
San Francisco 49ersNFC
5.6%
ALL 32 TEAMS

NFL playoff scenarios, seeds & odds

Projected wins are the average across every simulated regular season. Seed odds show how often each team earns the conference’s No. 1 seed.

TeamRecordProj. winsPlayoffsDivision#1 seedConferenceSuper BowlΔ Playoffs
SEASeattle Seahawks 2-0 12.3 93.7% 47.2% 34.9% 38.7% 26.5% ▲ 11.6
SFSan Francisco 49ers 2-0 12.4 94.3% 46.1% 34.9% 32.1% 20.8% ▲ 13.7
BUFBuffalo Bills 2-0 12.4 97.7% 81.4% 47.0% 30.9% 14.2% ▲ 3.9
JAXJacksonville Jaguars 1-1 10.7 84.7% 71.3% 10.3% 20.4% 9.2% ▼ 6.6
KCKansas City Chiefs 2-0 11.1 91.2% 77.0% 16.9% 17.6% 7.2% ▲ 9.6
NENew England Patriots 1-1 9.7 71.2% 17.5% 6.2% 9.3% 3.4% ▲ 14.4
BALBaltimore Ravens 1-1 10.1 74.9% 42.9% 7.2% 9.1% 3.4% ▼ 15.2
LARLos Angeles Rams 1-1 9.6 55.3% 6.4% 3.8% 6.9% 3.4% ▲ 18.2
MINMinnesota Vikings 2-0 10.5 73.8% 44.7% 8.3% 6.8% 2.8% ▲ 17.5
CINCincinnati Bengals 2-0 10.4 77.0% 44.5% 8.4% 6.7% 2.1% ▲ 26.3
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles 2-0 9.8 67.0% 58.8% 4.2% 3.8% 1.5% ▲ 12.8
DETDetroit Lions 1-1 10.2 65.0% 33.6% 6.4% 3.9% 1.5% ▲ 1.9
CHIChicago Bears 1-1 9.2 45.3% 16.5% 2.3% 2.2% 0.8% ▼ 38.1
DENDenver Broncos 1-1 8.7 48.9% 15.1% 1.7% 2.1% 0.8% ▲ 16.4
NONew Orleans Saints 1-1 9.2 54.8% 45.9% 1.6% 1.7% 0.5% ▲ 26.9
CARCarolina Panthers 1-1 8.9 51.0% 42.5% 1.5% 2.1% 0.5% ▲ 17.6
HOUHouston Texans 0-2 8.4 40.3% 18.6% 0.7% 1.8% 0.5% ▼ 24.4
DALDallas Cowboys 1-1 8.5 35.8% 25.3% 1.2% 1.0% 0.3% ▲ 20.1
LVLas Vegas Raiders 2-0 7.6 26.4% 7.5% 0.7% 0.7% 0.2% ▲ 11.8
INDIndianapolis Colts 0-2 7.6 23.9% 9.2% 0.2% 0.6% 0.1% ▼ 1.8
PITPittsburgh Steelers 1-1 7.2 18.5% 5.0% 0.3% 0.3% 0.1% ▼ 30.4
NYGNew York Giants 1-1 7.4 19.2% 13.5% 0.4% 0.2% 0.0% ▼ 38.6
GBGreen Bay Packers 1-1 7.8 18.3% 5.3% 0.2% 0.2% 0.0% ▲ 2.1
CLECleveland Browns 1-1 7.8 26.4% 7.6% 0.3% 0.3% 0.0% ▲ 17.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers 0-2 6.9 15.3% 10.9% 0.1% 0.3% 0.0% ▼ 28.6
NYJNew York Jets 1-1 6.6 13.0% 1.0% 0.1% 0.2% 0.0% ▼ 6.4
ARIArizona Cardinals 1-1 6.6 5.7% 0.3% 0.1% 0.1% 0.0% ▼ 24.4
WASWashington Commanders 0-2 6.0 4.5% 2.4% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% ▼ 6.1
TENTennessee Titans 0-2 5.0 2.5% 0.9% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% ▲ 0.7
LACLos Angeles Chargers 0-2 4.7 1.7% 0.4% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% ▼ 14.3
MIAMiami Dolphins 0-2 4.6 1.6% 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% ▼ 1.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons 0-2 4.4 1.0% 0.7% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% ▼ 6.6
FORECAST HISTORY

Watch the model change its mind

Each checkpoint preserves the probability distribution from that point in the season instead of rewriting history after later games.

MODEL METHODOLOGY

Why this is more than a standings calculator

Every trial starts with the games that have actually happened, then samples each remaining regular-season matchup from the same FSN Smart Simulator system used on individual game pages. The resulting simulated season has its own head-to-head results, division record, conference record, common opponents, scoring and opponent records. FSN resolves those standings before it builds the playoff bracket.

The postseason uses seven teams per conference, gives only the No. 1 seed a first-round bye, and reseeds the Divisional Round so the top seed hosts the lowest remaining seed. Completed postseason games are treated as facts; only unplayed playoff games remain probabilistic.

Early-season calibration: the current season-strength evidence scale is 73%. Before enough current-season games exist, FSN deliberately shrinks long-range team-strength edges toward league average; that restraint fades as the season supplies real evidence.

A probability is not a promise. A team at 20% to win the Super Bowl is an enormous favorite relative to the field—and still loses four out of five simulated seasons.

PLAYOFF PREDICTOR FAQ

How to read FSN’s season simulation

Does this update after every NFL week?

Yes. The live forecast rebuilds from newly completed games and refreshed Smart Simulator inputs. Before the next checkpoint begins, FSN saves a snapshot so that week’s forecast can be compared with what happened later.

What is the difference between “if the playoffs started today” and the projected playoff field?

The first uses only games already completed. The projected field simulates the rest of the regular season thousands of times and shows the teams and seeds that appear most often.

Does FSN simulate NFL tiebreakers?

Yes. The seeding layer uses head-to-head, division and conference records, common games, strength of victory, strength of schedule, scoring-rank and net-point layers before a seeded fallback for the extraordinarily rare case that simulated teams remain indistinguishable.

Can a low-probability team still win the simulated Super Bowl?

Absolutely. The model samples each matchup rather than automatically advancing favorites, so upset paths compound naturally through the season and playoffs.

KEEP SIMULATING
NFL Game SimulatorRun individual matchups → Confidence Pool Picks & OptimizerRank weekly winners → NFL Scores & Game CenterFollow actual results → Playoff Control CenterPaths, tiebreakers & game leverage → NFL Rooting GuideSee which results help your team →
NFL data via nflverse (CC BY 4.0) · College data via CollegeFootballData.com